Privacy Policy

1 Who are we?

Mauricebishop.co.uk is operated by Ashleigh Bishop Ltd – a limited company incorporated in England and Wales, who is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

2 Whose data do we hold?

We may hold data about the following people:

  • Customers
  • Employees
  • Suppliers and service providers
  • Advisors, consultants and other professional experts
  • Complainants and enquirers

3 Whose data will we collect?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with. In particular, we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details
  • Details of another person associated with you – for example: someone who is receiving a delivery on your behalf or receiving a gift

4 Special Categories

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’. This could include:

5 Basis for processing

The basis on which we process your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • It is necessary for us to provide you with products or information
  • It is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligations
  • It is in our legitimate interests to do so
  • You have given us your consent (this can be withdrawn at any time by advising our data protection officer provided that the data is not being processed or retained to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation)

6 How will we use your data?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Provision of products and information
  • Promotion of our services
  • Maintaining accounts and records
  • Supporting and managing staff

7 Who will we share your information with?

It may be necessary for us to share your personal information with other people, for example people who will assist in the provision of producing products, marketing, delivering parcels etc. They may also include:

  • Trade bodies
  • Insurers
  • Artists

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives: eg where you have asked for an item to be delivered to someone else..

8 How long will we keep your information for?

  • We will normally keep your information throughout the period of time that we are processing your order or enquiry and afterwards for a period of at least seven years, so as to ensure that we comply with the law, the requirements of our insurers, and any professional and other regulations which apply to us
  • In some cases we may retain your information for a longer period. We will tell you if this is the case.

9 Transfers to third countries

  • We will not transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA

10 Security arrangements

  • We shall ensure that all the information that you provide us with is kept secure using appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • In the event of a personal data breach we have in place procedures to ensure that the effects of such a breach are minimised and shall liaise with the ICO and with you as appropriate
  • More information is available from the data protection officer

11 What rights do you have?

You have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights concerning automated decision – making and profiling

Some of these rights are however subject to an overriding obligation to comply with legal requirements and regulations.

12 Right of access

  • You have a right to see the information we hold about you
  • To access this you will need to provide a request in writing to our data protection officer together with proof of identity
  • We will usually process your request free of charge and within 30 days however we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administration fee and to extend the period of time by a further two months if the request is manifestly unfounded or vexatious and/or is very complex

13 Right to erasure

  • You have a right to ask us to erasure your personal data in certain cases (details may be found in Article 17 of the GDPR)
  • We will deal with your request free of charge and within 30 days but reserve the right to refuse to erase information that we are required to retain by law or regulation, or that is required to exercise or defend legal claims
  • To exercise your right to erasure please contact our data protection officer

14 Who can you complain to?

  • If you are unhappy about how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request then initially you should contact the data protection officer. Please call our office to ask for the data protection officer’s name.
  • If your complain remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk
Secured By miniOrange